News Articles
[…] Code § 5814(d) The payment of any increased award pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be reduced by any amount paid under subdivision (d) of Section 4650 on the same unreasonably delayed or refused benefit payment. 5. Cases 1324, State Compensation Insurance Fund v. WCAB (1998) 18 Cal. Labor Code §4553 Willful misconduct of the employer (S&W) states the following “The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of the following…”. So, how do we avoid getting slapped with costly penalties? Copyright © 2020 Shouse Law Group, A.P.C. Comp. Copy Published. California employers are required under Labor Code Section 226 to provide employees itemized wage statements along with their paychecks. 9 Minutes.