News Articles
[…] The primary purpose of this profiling system is Section 219. (a) This code is enacted as a part of the state's continuing statutory revision program, begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963 as directed by the legislature in the law codified as Section 323.007, Government Code. 29 U.S.C. 2015 US Code Title 29 - Labor (Sections 1 - 3361) Chapter 8 - Fair Labor Standards (Sections 201 - 219) (b) The state employer does not violate this section by authorizing employees who quit, or are discharged from, their employment … Indiana Alaska The cod… The court cited Labor Code Section 219, which states: "Nothing in this article shall in any way limit or prohibit the payment of wages at more frequent intervals, or in greater amounts, or in full when or before due, but no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied." Nevada Art VII - Ratification.